This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online, including on (“Website”). PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. By visiting and using this Website, and providing your information to us, you agree to accept the practices as described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy is made a part of and incorporated into the Terms of Service for this Website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering, or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information in the following ways:

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.
We collect information from emails, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
To follow up with customers after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested and to send periodic emails. Aggregate information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or simply let us know by emailing us at Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account transactions.

How do we protect your information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you borrow or purchase products or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

When you provide sensitive information (such as a credit card number), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information. If you have any questions about security on our Website, please contact us as indicated below.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
Keep track of advertisements.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions, in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you may have access to some of your personal information; such third parties are not authorized to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the services we request of them. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, your information may be part of the transferred assets.

Aggregate information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Updating or Deactivating Your Online Account Information

You may update or correct your online account information at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the "My Account" page or by contacting us. You can also contact us by phone if you wish to deactivate your account, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This Website is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). Children under 13 may view this Website, but they cannot borrow or make a purchase or provide any personal information. This Website is not designed for children and we do not wish to collect personal information from children under 13. If you register with us and we discover that you are under 13, we will delete your account. You must be 18 or over to borrow or purchase any products from this Website. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information online, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us.


This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party or through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

This privacy policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to LeilaBox through these public areas of the Website, such as blogs and reviews, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, "Unsolicited Information"). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and LeilaBox shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.
If you are a California resident and would like a copy of our notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates that received your information in the past year, please submit a written request to the address below. Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once per year.
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without prior notice. Notice of any change will be posted on this Website. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website after any changes or revisions to this privacy policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised privacy policy. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Service, Borrow, and Purchase constitute the entire agreement between you and LeilaBox regarding the use of the Website.

This policy was last modified on November 4, 2016.

Contacting Us

For privacy or security questions or for any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

600 Jefferson Plaza

Suite 308

Rockville, MD 20852